Immigration and visas

You can only start your studies if you are legally allowed to reside in The Netherlands. Check below what you need to do, based on your nationality. We will of course guide you through the procedures.

From EU/EER and Switzerland

If you’re from an EU/EEA country or Switzerland you don’t have to apply for a residence permit or register with the Dutch immigration authorities. If you wish to apply for an EU/EEA residence permit yourself, please visit the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) website for more info.

From Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, USA and Vatican City?

You don’t need a Dutch visa (MVV) to enter the Netherlands, but you do need a residence permit to study here. You can’t apply for this yourself, but don’t worry, we do that for you. You’ll need to upload your documents and transfer a package fee of € 19,000 before 15 June 2019. But you don’t need to do anything until you’re accepted at THUAS.

Other nationalities

You’ll need a residence permit and possibly an entry visa (MVV). We’ll apply for them both on your behalf as you are not allowed to arrange this yourself. You’ll just need to upload your documents and transfer a package fee of € 19,000 before 15 June 2019. Are you from China? You’ll also need a Nuffic certificate. We’ll give you more details once you’ve had your conditional letter of acceptance.

Already in the Netherlands?

If you’re already living in the Netherlands and you have a valid residence permit for another Dutch university, we need to let the Dutch Immigration Service (IND) know about your change in educational institutionYou’ll have to submit some additional documents before the end of July.

If you already have a Dutch residence permit for another purpose than study, which you can’t extend, we’ll apply for your study residence permit. Just submit the correct documents and application fee before the end of July. You’ll get more info after your (conditional) acceptance.

If you’ve already got a ‘privileged’ card from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs,, the IND will need an official statement from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs with your PROBAS registration and de-registration date. You’ll also need to provide the relevant paperwork.

About the package fee

We’ll ask you to transfer a €19,000 package fee to our account before 15 June 2019 to avoid any delay in your immigration application. Sorry, but we can’t accept payments in instalments. We know it’s a lot of money, but ‘sufficient financial means’ is a legal requirement - and living abroad is pricey.

The following costs will be deducted from the package fee:

  • Tuition fees for year one
  • Legal fees for residence permit applications
  • Health insurance for year one

The leftover amount will ensure you have sufficient financial means to meet your costs. It will be refunded to you after arrival, once you have opened a Dutch bank account.

Please note: Legal fees don’t get refunded if you cancel, or if your immigration application is turned down. If the IND doesn’t approve your application, we’ll deduct the non-refundable application fees and the remaining amount will be refunded. On cancellation, we’ll deduct the legal application fees and a €100 cancellation fee and refund the difference.

Before we start the immigration process, we can ask for info from IND and your previous educational institution(s). We can also withdraw your immigration status if you don’t start your course.

Keeping your residence permit

Now the official part. If you don’t meet the academic requirements (at least 50% in the study workload for the academic year) or quit, we have to inform the IND and your residence permit may be cancelled. It’s the law.

That’s not quite it. Every summer you’ll also need to show proof of sufficient financial means for your programme tuition fees and living expenses (around € 10,500) for the next academic year to keep your permit. If you don’t have the money, we have to inform the IND and you could lose your permit.

Contact us

Any questions about visas, immigration and residence permits? Contact the Enrolment Centre.