Residence Permit and Visa

Prospective students with an EU/EER and Swiss nationality

You do not need an entry visa (MVV) and/or residence permit to enter and stay in The Netherlands. In some cases, you might want to register with the Immigration Service. More information will be provided when you register formally at The Hague University of Applied Sciences.

 

Prospective students from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, the USA and Vatican City

You do not need an entry visa (MVV) to enter the Netherlands. However in case you are staying longer than 3 months, The Hague University of Applied Sciences will have to apply for your residence permit. More information will be provided in the enrolment process. 

Prospective students with another nationality

If you have another nationality than mentioned above, The Hague University of Applied Sciences will have to apply for your entry visa and residence permit. More information will be provided in the enrolment process.

Prospective students already in the Netherlands

In case you are already in the Netherlands holding a residence permit which has to be changed to a permit for study purposes, please contact us via immigration@hhs.nl for further information.  

IND Migration Policy

The Hague University of Applied Sciences (THUAS) is obligated to monitor study progress. You must pass at least 50% of the nominal study workload for (the part) of the academic year. In the event of insufficient study progress, THUAS has the obligation to report this to the Dutch Immigration Service (IND) and your residence permit may be revoked. By submitting the immigration process you authorize THUAS to request information from the Dutch Immigration Service (IND) or from your previous educational institution and to withdraw your registration with the Immigration Authorities if you do not start the study programme, if you cancel/quit your studies or in case you do not pass at least 50% of the nominal study workload for (the part) of the academic year. In addition, you are required each year to show proof of sufficient financial means between June and August in order to retain your study residence permit. Sufficient financial means refers to the applicable tuition fee, as well as about € 10,412 for living expenses. Please note that the exact rates are subject to government regulations and changes will be communicated when available. Should you not meet the official requirement, THUAS has to notify the IND and your permit may be revoked. As a result, you will no longer have a legal residence status anymore in The Netherlands, even if you have already enrolled for the next academic year.

Please note that THUAS only acts as an intermediary between you and the Dutch Immigration Service. We have no influence whatsoever on the outcome of the procedure, nor on its duration. In case the Dutch Immigration Service (IND) does not approve your application for immigration documents or in case of cancellation, refund of the legal application fees is not possible.

More information

For more detailed information on immigration procedures, please visit our page for Bachelor students.